Grapefruit: Citrus paradisi
Opening up a bottle of grapefruit essential oil is like opening one of those party poppers that
shoots glitter everywhere, (without the annoying clean up afterwards). Think of the kindest, most helpful, and sweet glitter bomb you could ever send! Simply put, Grapefruit oil is glitter.
She smells of sparkles, beach, and is positively sunshine in a bottle. Smelling just like a fresh, ripe, juicy grapefruit, she is always the center of attention. It's scientific - the scientific name of grapefruit even says paradise.
As you've probably already guessed, grapefruit essential oil comes from grapefruits. I know with the description given above you might have thought unicorn tears of joy is where grapefruit oil is sourced from. Ha. It is cold pressed from the rind, or peel, of the fruit. When grapefruit was first "discovered" by Europeans in the late 1700's, it was referred to as a "forbidden fruit", and one of the "Seven Wonders of Barbados"!
Grapefruit is wonderful in an uplifting, energizing diffuser blend. Grapefruit is great for skin care as it has astringent properties and can help with blemishes. It is less phototoxic than other citrus oils, but still use caution when using it topically and use sunscreen when you're going to be exposed to sunlight. Grapefruit is also prone to oxidization which is why it is suggested to refrigerate this oil to keep it fresh and zingy! So pay attention to how old your grapefruit oil may be and don't use it if it gets oxidized.